Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] Thus, we reverse the district court’s determination that there was no violation of the Veterans’ Records Statute.
B. The Federal Tort Claims Act
The Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”) makes the United States government liable for damages “caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346. Unless the government action falls under one of the exceptions contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2680, the government is liable for “tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 2674.
Doe asserts that the disclosure of his confidential medical records gives rise to a tort action in the District of Columbia, the place where the disclosure took place.