Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] See 122 Cong.Rec. 18,629 (1976) (remarks of Rep. Sat-terfield). This statement reflects the understanding that even without the amendment, the Privacy Act would still control the disclosure of veterans’ documents. See H.R.Rep. No. 704, 94th Cong., 1st Sess. 5 (1976).
. Notwithstanding the addition of subsection (j) specifically incorporating the terms of the Privacy Act, the Veterans’ Administration has not modified the two regulations that apply the provisions of the Veterans’ Records Statute that are relevant in this case.
38 C.F.R. § 1.506(a) (1984) provides that:
(a) All records or documents required for official purposes by any department or other agency of the U.S. Government or any State unemployment compensation agency acting in an official capacity for the Veterans Administration shall be furnished in response to an official request, written, or oral, from such department or agency.
38 C.F.R. § 1.511(b) (1984) provides that: