Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] If, however, the court determines that the relief Doe has requested cannot be accomplished through the stat*90utes, it will have to address the constitutional issues. At that point, the district court should consider whether our holding today that the disclosure was not sanctioned by the. Veterans’ Records Statute affects the analysis that the district court used in its first consideration of the constitutional issues.27
E. Physician-Patient Privilege
Doe also asked the district court to declare that the disclosure was a violation of the physician-patient privilege as codified at D.C. Code § 14-307. Subsection (a) of that statute provides that:
In the Federal courts in the District of Columbia and District of Columbia courts a physician or surgeon or mental health professional as defined by the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978 (D.C.Code, sec. 6-1611 [6-2001] et seq.) may not be permitted, without the consent of the person afflicted, or of his legal representative, to disclose any information, confidential in its nature, that he has acquired in attending a client in a professional capacity and that was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity, whether the information was obtained from the client or from his family or from the person or persons in charge of him.
The district court rejected Doe’s claim under § 14-307, stating that the privilege is an evidentiary one which does not give rise to a cause of action. J.A. at 108. In support of this conclusion the district court cited Logan v. District of Columbia, 447 F.Supp. 1328, 1335 (D.D.C.1978).