Coughlin, James and Coughlin, Patricia, His Wife v. Westinghouse Broadcasting and Cable Inc.
[…] The Pennsylvania constitutional questions have rarely been considered in the case law, never in depth. The federal constitutional question, although the subject of more litigation, presents difficult and complex issues that should not be dealt with summarily. I therefore write separately to explore the relevant history and to articulate the arguments and reasoning involved in these difficult questions.1

I. THE PENNSYLVANIA SHIELD LAW

The Pennsylvania Shield Law, 42 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5942(a) (Purdon 1982) provides, in relevant part:

General Rule: No person engaged on, connected with, or employed by any newspaper of general circulation or any press association or any radio or television station, or any magazine of general circulation, for the purpose of gathering, procuring, compiling, editing or publishing news, shall be required to disclose the source of any information procured or obtained by such person, in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.

The Pennsylvania courts have repeatedly emphasized the important interests served by the Shield Law, and have held that it is to be broadly construed.