Jean E. Welch v. State Department of Highways and Public Transportation and the State of Texas, Drott Manufacturing Company and J.I. Case Co.
[…] [W]e can find no more reason for excepting state or bi-state corporations from ‘employer’ as used in the Jones Act than we could for excepting them either from the Safety Appliance Act (United States v. California, 297 U.S. 175„ 80 L.Ed. 567, 56 S.Ct. 421) or the Railway Labor Act (California v. Taylor, 353 U.S. 553, 1 L.Ed.2d 1034, 77 S.Ct. 1037). In the latter case we reviewed at length federal legislation governing employer-employee relationships and said, ‘When Congress wished to exclude state employees, it expressly so provided.’ 353 U.S. at 564, 77 S.Ct. at 1043. The Jones Act (46 U.S.C. § 688) has no exceptions from the broad sweep of the words “Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may” etc. The rationale of United States v. California and California v. Taylor makes it impossible for us to mark a distinction here and hold that this bi-state agency is not an employer under the Jones Act.

Id. 359 U.S. at 282-83, 79 S.Ct. at 790-91.