concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] And KRS 243.490 reads in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Any license ... may be revoked by the state board if the licensee shall have violated ... any rules or regulations of any local alcoholic beverage authority or any similar body heretofore in existence____
Other state statutes regulate the issuing, suspension and revocation of licenses. See KRS 243.100, KRS 243.220 and KRS 243.-500.
The Kentucky legislature has also enacted certain state statutes which are directed to specific conduct, i.e. KRS 244.120 in pertinent part states:
(1) No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages at retail shall cause, suffer, or permit the licensed premises to be disorderly.
(2) Acts which constitute disorderly premises consist of permitting patrons to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or wantonly creating a risk through:
(d) Creating a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose.
See also, KRS 243.500(7).
Kentucky State judicial authorities have interpreted the above statutes and indicate a broad delegation of authority to cities. In Deckert v.