United States v. Mario B. And Joseph L. Capano
[…] IV.

Because I believe that section 1715z-4 of the statute clearly criminalizes equity skimming from property that is security for a HUD mortgage regardless of whether or not an extension or a modification of the mortgage has been sought, granted, or denied, I would reverse the judgment of the *136district court which dismissed the indictments and reinstate the indictments against the Cápanos. I therefore respectfully dissent.

APPENDIX

Subsection (a) of section 1715z-4 provides, in pertinent part:

The Secretary shall not consent to any request for an extension of the time for curing a default under any mortgage covering multifamily housing, as defined in the regulations of the Secretary, or for a modification of the terms of such mortgage, except in conformity with regulations prescribed by the Secretary in accordance with the provisions of this section. Such regulations shall require, as a condition to the granting of any such request, that, during the period of such extension or modification, any part of the rents or other funds derived by the mortgagor from the property covered by the mortgage which is not required to meet actual and necessary expenses arising in connection with the operation of such property, including amortization charges under the mortgage, be held in trust by the mortgagor and distributed only with the consent of the Secretary; ...

12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4(a).

Section 1715z-4(b) establishes criminal penalties for:

Whoever, as an owner of a property which • is security for a mortgage described in subsection (a) of this section ... (2) if such mortgage is determined, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, to be exempt from the requirement of any such regulation or is not otherwise covered by such regulation, willfully and knowingly uses or authorizes the use, while such mortgage is in default, of any part of the rents or other funds derived from the property covered by such mortgage for any purpose other than to meet actual and necessary expenses arising in connection with such property____

12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4(b).

The regulations issued under subsection (a) read as follows:

(a) The mortgagor and the mortgagee may, with the approval of the Commissioner, enter into an agreement which extends the time for curing a default under the mortgage or modifies the payment terms of the mortgage.