Randall L. Beisler and Judith K. Beisler v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] To exclude benefits from income under section 105(c), the taxpayer must first prove that the amount he received was paid through an accident or health insurance plan. See Caplin v. United States, 718 F.2d 544, 547 (2d Cir.1983); Wood v. United States, 590 F.2d 321, 323 (9th Cir.1979); see also Treas.Reg. § 1.105-5(a) (1964). The taxpayer must next prove that the amount “eonstitute[s] payment for the permanent loss or loss of use of a member or function of the body, or permanent disfigurement, of the taxpayer____” 26 U.S.C. § 105(c)(1) (1982). And, finally, the taxpayer must demonstrate that the amount is “computed with reference to the nature of the injury without regard to the period the taxpayer is absent from work.” 26 U.S.C. § 105(c)(2) (1982).

A. Payment Through an Accident or Health Insurance Plan

The government does not dispute that the amount Randall received from the NFL Plan was paid through an accident or health insurance plan.