Randall L. Beisler and Judith K. Beisler v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] The Beislers’ reading of Wood is also inconsistent with the purpose of section 105 and the income tax laws. The purpose of our income tax laws generally is to provide revenue through a tax on income. This purpose is manifested in section 105(a)’s general rule that amounts received from employer funded health and accident plans are includable in gross income. Section 105(c) also serves this purpose. That section manifests an intent to exclude from gross income health and insurance payments that do not resemble income while including those that do. Section 105(c)(2) is the primary mechanism for accomplishing this purpose. It excludes from gross income accident and health insurance benefits that vary according to the nature of the taxpayer’s injury. Such payments are compensation for “the permanent loss or loss of use of a member or function of the body, or permanent disfigurement.” As such they do not resemble income. On the other hand, section 105(c)(2) includes in income amounts that vary according to the amount of time an employee is absent from work. Such amounts resemble income in that they compensate a person for lost wages.