In this appeal from convictions for conspiracy and interstate transportation of stolen record albums, we have these issues:
[…] Appellants contend that the aggregation and subdivision of shipments into several counts is multiplicitous. They concede that, under Schaffer v. United States, 362 U.S. 511, 517-18, 80 S.Ct. 945, 948-49, 4 L.Ed.2d 921 (1960), related shipments may be aggregated to meet § 2314’s jurisdictional amount, but argue that only one substantive count could have been charged.2 The government contends that each shipment is a separate transportation chargeable in a separate count but for the jurisdictional amount. It relies on Schaffer and the definition of value in 18 U.S.C. § 2311 to support aggregation of shipments and subdivision into several counts. Section 2314 provides in relevant part:
Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods ... of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud ... [sjhall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2314.
The law is clear that the values of separate offenses may be aggregated. Section 2311 defines value in the aggregate.