Texas State Commission for the Blind and State of Texas v. The United States
[…] The sharing percentages are 100% for machines in direct competition with blind vendors; 50% where there is no direct competition unless at least half of the hours worked on the premises where the machines are located are outside normal working hours; and 30% in the latter case. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-3(b)(l) (1982).

The exemption provided in the 1974 amendments, which concerns us here, is found in 20 U.S.C. § 107d-3(d) (1982) and provides:

Subsections (a) and (b)(1) [income sharing] of this section shall not apply to income from vending machines within retail sales outlets under the control of exchange or ships’ stores systems authorized by title 10, or to income from vending machines operated by the Veterans Canteen Service, or to income from vending machines not in direct competition with a blind vending facility at individual locations, installations, or facilities on Federal property the total of which at such individual locations, installations, or facilities does not exceed $3,000 annually. [Emphasis added.]

A DOD regulation, 32 C.F.R. § 260.-3(i)(3)(i) (1985), interprets this exemption to exclude:

Income from vending machines operated by or for the military exchange or ships’ stores systems.

A number of state agencies, TSCB being one, nevertheless, sought to share in the income of military exchanges.