dissenting.
[…] See e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(l) (made applicable to Medicaid by 42 U.S.C. § 1396(a)(28)) (“transfer of patients will be effected between the hospital and the skilled nursing facility whenever such transfer is medically appropriate as determined by the attending physician). Indeed, the decisions whether to admit, discharge, or transfer a patient are traditionally and are properly only made by qualified medical professionals, licensed physicians and surgeons and regulated by state law. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 448.01(9) (“Practice of medicine and surgery means: (a) to examine into the fact, condition, or cause of human health or disease, or to treat, operate, prescribe, or
advise for the same, by any means or instrumentality.”) A physician, whether the attending physician or the physicians on the Utilization Review Committee conducting an extended stay review, must be allowed to consider all factors relating to the patient’s health — physical, emotional, psychological, and familial — when exercising a proper medical