Section 2412(d)(1)(A) provides:
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the district court.8
. The Honorable John W. Oliver, United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri, presiding.
. Section 6672(a) provides:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 for any offense to which this section is applicable.
26 U.S.C. § 6672(a).
. During the period in question, O’Crowley was chairman of Arlen and president, director, and chief executive officer of Arlen’s holding company, Gateway Sporting Goods Company (Gateway).