Section 2412(d)(1)(A) provides:
[…] In the underlying action, the United States sought to hold O’Crowley and three other individuals liable under 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) (1982)2 for unpaid employment taxes that Arlen Trophy Company, Inc. (Arlen) had withheld from the wages of its employees for the last quarter of 1975 and the first quarter of 1976.3 O’Crowley prevailed in the action, and the district court awarded him attorneys’ fees and expenses under the Equal Access to Justice Act.4 The government appeals only the award of costs and attorneys’ fees to O’Crowley. We affirm.
Section 2412(d)(1)(A) provides:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a), incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justi*1457fied or that special circumstances make an award unjust.
28 U.S.C.A. § 2412(d)(1)(A) (West 1985 Supp. & 1986 Supp.