Jack Brown and Clara Brown v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] As noted in Wing, 81 T.C. at 40-41, possibilities of payment are insufficient to satisfy Treas.Reg. 1.612-3(b)(3). Similarly, a possibility of the loss of mineral reserves is insufficient to satisfy the “required” payment provision of the Treasury Regulation and the standard set out in footnote 33. Finally, underscoring appellants’ ability to avoid payment without endangering their mineral rights is the fact that the $9,000 was never actually paid.

Accordingly, the order of the tax court is affirmed.

. Section 1.612-3(b)(3) provides in pertinent part:

(3) The payor shall treat the advanced royalties paid or accrued in connection with mineral property as deductions from gross income for the year the mineral product, in respect of which the advanced royalties were paid or accrued, is sold. For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of mineral sold before production the mineral product is considered to be sold when the mineral is produced (i.e., when a mineral product first exists). However, in the case of advanced mineral royalties paid or accrued in connection with mineral property as a result of a minimum royalty provision, the payor, at his option, may instead treat the advanced royalties as deductions from gross income for the year in which the advanced royalties are paid or accrued. See section 446 (relating to general rule for methods of accounting) and the regulations thereunder. For purposes of this paragraph, a minimum royalty provision requires that a substantially uniform amount of royalties be paid at least annually either over the life of the lease or for a period of at least 20 years, in the absence of mineral production requiring payment of aggregate royalties in a greater amount.