dissenting.
[…] Finally, the majority’s idiosyncratic reading of the statutes directly conflicts with the Government’s position in this case. In the petition for rehearing and suggestion for rehearing en banc, the United States Attorney for the Southern District of Indiana asserts that “the Commission still enjoys the same discretion in granting parole as it did under the prior statute; and that discretion is written into the statute.” Petition for Rehearing at 6. The Government points out in its brief that 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c) states that “the Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing.” (emphasis added). Elsewhere, the Government declares “that the strong language of the statute has been modified by additional language in the statute and the Commission’s discretion is intact so long as they [sic] observe some basic due process procedures.”