Gladys Banks v. Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Company
[…] While both §§ 2305.10 and 2305.11 theoretically encompass intentional tort actions, § 2305.11, which applies to actions involving assaults, batteries and the like, more specifically encompasses the sorts of actions which concerned Congress as it enacted the civil rights statutes.” Mulligan v. Hazard, 111 F.2d at 344.

Finally, in Jones v. Preuit & Mauldin, 763 F.2d 1250 (11th Cir.1985), cert. denied, — U.S.-, 106 S.Ct. 893, 88 L.Ed.2d 926 (1986), the choice was between Ala.Code § 6-2-34 (1977), which governs actions “for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery,” and Ala.Code § 6-2-39(a)(5), which governs actions “for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract and not specifically enumerated____” In this case as well, the court found that Garcia compels adoption of the intentional personal injury statute. See also Cook v.