Gladys Banks v. Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Company
[…] Id. at 1949.

II. Limitations Period Selection Under Garcia

As explained in Section III, infra, I do not agree with the majority that Garcia requires us to adopt a personal injury statute of limitations in this section 1981 case. Even if I agreed with the majority that Garcia applies, however, I would nevertheless adopt a different personal injury statute than that selected by the majority. The District of Columbia Code contains two statutes applicable to personal injury claims: D.C.Code § 12-301(4), which governs actions for “libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment,” and D.C.Code § 12-301(8), the District’s catch-all statute of limitations, which governs all other personal injury actions.1 Though there are a few intentional torts such as trespass, invasion of privacy, and interference with contract that are not covered by section 12-301(4), Lawrence v.