United States v. Brett C. Kimberlin
[…] We have considered each claim and find nothing to be deemed reversible error.

K. Claim op Insufficient Proof

1. Proof of Unlawful Making of Firearms

Count 9 charged that on or about September 1, 1979, defendant “manufactured” 7 a firearm (destructive device) in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 5861(f) (and the penalty provision, § 5871). Counts 10 through 16 made the same charge on the date of the other explosions.

Section 5861(f) provides that it is unlawful to make a firearm in violation of the provisions of the chapter. Section 5821 requires a tax to be paid (by a stamp) upon the making of a firearm. Section 5822 prohibits any person from making a firearm unless he has done all of the following: filed an application, paid the prescribed tax, and “obtained the approval of the Secretary to make and register the firearm and the application form shows such approval.” Section 5841(c) provides that each maker shall, prior to making, obtain authorization and such authorization shall effect the registration.