In return for the modification, Armour paid the purchase
[…] Id. 485 F.Supp. 793, 804 (citations omitted).
This Court should not create a situation in which sellers could so easily defeat warranty provisions they have voluntarily created. Thus, I would hold that Gold’n Plump may maintain an action based upon the express warranty Simmons voluntarily created in its February 14, 1983, letter to Armour.3
Finally, with respect to remedy, the district court found that even if Gold’n Plump could enforce the express warranty against Simmons, recovery should be denied because Gold’n Plump failed to properly establish damages for breach of warranty. Minn.Stat. § 336.2-714(2) (1966) provides:
The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
Since Gold’n Plump failed to introduce any evidence at trial as to the difference in value of the machines as accepted and as warranted, the court found that even if Gold’n Plump could have enforced the warranty, recovery was properly denied due to a failure of proof.