Punton then sought a writ of certiorari in King County Superior Court pursuant to Wash.Rev.Code Ann. §
[…] On the contrary, Migra v. Warren City School District Board of Education, 465 U.S. at 85,104 S.Ct. at 898, instructs to the contrary.
The judgment of the district court is reversed with neither party to recover costs in this court.
The cross-appeal is dismissed as moot.
. Section 7.16.040 states:
A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a police or justice court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.
. We are limited by the briefs and records in the case before us. It is not clear whether Punton could have combined all elements of his present claim in state court proceedings as was said to be the case in Clark v. Yosemite Community College District, 785 F.2d 781 (9th Cir.1986).