ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] The judgment of the district court denying the petition for a writ of habeas corpus is reversed. The district court is directed to issue a writ of habeas corpus, modifying petitioner’s sentence to life imprisonment9 unless the State, within such reasonable time as the district court may fix, commences new sentencing proceedings to re-litigate the issue of punishment.10
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
. Section 701.10 provides as follows:
Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder in the first degree^ the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment. The proceeding shall be conducted by a trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable without presentence investigation. If the trial jury has been waived by the defendant and the state, or if the defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before the court. In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any mitigating circumstances or as to any of the aggravating circumstances enumerated in this act. Only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial shall be admissible. However, this section shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the constitutions of the United States or of the State of Oklahoma. The state and the defendant or his counsel shall be permitted to present argument for or against sen: tence of death.
. We agree with the earlier panel’s disposition of this issue and incorporate below the panel’s discussion of it.
. We express no opinion as to the appropriate standard to be applied when a defendant’s counsel decides not to appeal. See Murray v.