By empowering federal courts to act “as a referee between conflicting state custody decrees,” and by providing relatively straightforward criteria for testing conflicting assertions of jurisdiction, the PKPA permits federal courts to grant declaratory and injunctive relief on the jurisdictional dispute without reassessing the merits of any particular state’s custody determination. Hickey, 800 F.2d at 431.
Ill
As the district court correctly recognized, application of the PKPA to this type of dispute is relatively simple. The governing principle of the PKPA appears in § 1738A(a), which provides that “authorities of every state shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify ... any child custody determination made consistently with the provisions of this section by a court of another state.” (Emphasis added.) Section 1738A(d) then provides the crucial presumption of continuing jurisdiction:
The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirements of subsection (c)(1) [that the state have jurisdiction as a matter of its own law] of this section continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant. (Emphasis added.)
Section 1738A(f) restates the same presumption, but in terms of an interdiction of assertions of jurisdiction by a second state when the first state’s jurisdiction continues.
*1477A court of a State may modify a determination of the custody of the same child made by a court of another State, if—
(1) it has jurisdiction to make such a child custody determination; and
(2) the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination. (Emphasis added.)
The effect of §§ 1738A(d) and 1738A(f) is to limit custody jurisdiction to the first state to properly enter a custody order, so long as two sets of requirements are met. First, the PKPA defines a federal standard for continuing exclusive custody jurisdiction: the first state must have had proper initial custody jurisdiction when it entered its first order (according to criteria in the Act) and it must remain “the residence of the child or any contestant” when it later modifies that order. Second, the Act incorporates a state law inquiry: in order to retain exclusive responsibility for modifying its prior order the first state must still have custody jurisdiction as a matter of its own custody law.