United States v. Ella Louise Forbes and Lillie Mae Berry
[…] "Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

. 18 U.S.C. § 495 provides:

"Contracts, deeds, and powers of attorney
“Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits any deed, power of attorney, order, certificate, receipt, contract, or other writing, for the purpose of obtaining or receiving, or of enabling any other person, either directly or indirectly, to obtain or receive from the United States or any officers or agents thereof, any sum of money; or
“Whoever utters or publishes as true any such false, forged, altered, or counterfeited writing, with intent to defraud the United States knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited; or
“Whoever transmits to, or presents at any office or officer of the United States, any such writing in support of, or in relation to, any account or claim, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited—
"Shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”

. Counsel for Berry shortly joined the objection by Forbes’ counsel, and Forbes’ counsel continued to speak for both defendants.