United States v. Ella Louise Forbes and Lillie Mae Berry
[…] Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 62 S.Ct. 457, 86 L.Ed. 680 (1942).

Conclusion

The district court did not clearly err in finding that the prosecutor’s use of his peremptory challenges was not animated by racial discrimination. Therefore, neither appellants’ Fifth Amendment, nor any claimed Sixth Amendment, rights were violated. There was also sufficient evidence that Forbes lacked authority to cash her brother’s check.

AFFIRMED.

. Harrell’s imprisonment destroyed his eligibility for SSI benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(e)(1)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 416.211 (1986). The Social Security Administration continued to mail SSI checks to Harrell because it was unaware of his incarceration.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1702 provides:

“Obstruction of correspondence
"Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

. 18 U.S.C. § 495 provides:

"Contracts, deeds, and powers of attorney