Community Nutrition Institute, Laura A. Rogers v. Frank Young, Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration
[…] Brief for Appellee at 36. But as FDA goes on to point out, a conclusion that a particular food product is “adulterated,” in the abstract, means little other than that FDA *950could choose to initiate enforcement proceedings. CNI does not, and could not, point to any provision in the FDC Act requiring FDA to initiate enforcement action against every food falling within the Act’s definition of “adulterated.” Rather, the Act makes clear that these enforcement decisions are vested, as they traditionally are, with the agency. Section 336, for example, expressly recognizes that FDA need not “report for prosecution, or for the institution of libel or injunction proceedings, minor violations of this [Act].” 21 U.S.C. § 336.

Upon analysis, therefore, the gravamen of CNI’s complaint is that FDA failed to initiate enforcement proceedings. But as the Supreme Court held in Heckler v.