Brenda Edwards v. District of Columbia, a Municipal Corporation
[…] The task for each court in determining whether a provision in a grant-in-aid program secures rights is to ask whether Congress has spoken with a “clear voice” so that states and local governmental units may “exercise their choice knowingly.”

Indeed, the courts of appeals in the aftermath of Pennhurst have, for the most part, upheld rights claims in statutes that dictate specific action and leave little room for choice, while rejecting rights claims in statutes that merely indicate broad preferences. For example, this circuit held that 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k), which provides that HUD “shall by regulation require each public housing agency receiving assistance under this chapter to establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure ...,” does secure public housing tenants a right to an administrative grievance procedure. Samuels v. District of Columbia, 770 F.2d 184 (D.C.Cir.1985).