Brenda Edwards v. District of Columbia, a Municipal Corporation
[…] On the other hand, Boatowners and Tenants Association v. Port of Seattle, 716 F.2d 669 (9th Cir.1983), found the declaration in 33 U.S.C. § 551 (1982) “that water terminals are essential at all cities and towns located upon harbors ... and that at least one public terminal should exist ... open to the use of all on equal terms” to be too general to provide a right to plaintiffs to challenge the defendants’ rates. Similarly, in Perry v. Housing Authority, 664 F.2d 1210 (4th Cir.1981), the court held that 42 U.S.C. § 1437, which provides that Congress’ purpose in passing the USHA was “to assist the ... States ... to remedy the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for families of low income fails to secure rights. The provision is simply a “precatory statement[] of Congress’ designs.” 664 F.2d at 1215.

Polchowski v.