Brenda Edwards v. District of Columbia, a Municipal Corporation
[…] The provision is simply a “precatory statement[] of Congress’ designs.” 664 F.2d at 1215.

Polchowski v. Gorris, 714 F.2d 749 (7th Cir.1983), is particularly helpful here because in construing contiguous statutory provisions the court held that one secures *657rights and the other doesn’t. Section 3789g of the Justice System Improvement Act controls the confidentiality of information obtained under the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 3789g (1982 & Supp. III 1985). Section 3789g(a), which the court held does secure a right, provides that “no recipient of assistance under the provisions of this chapter shall use or reveal any research ... information furnished under this chapter by any person and identifiable to any specific private person for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was obtained in accordance with this chapter.” Section 3789g(b), which the court held does not secure a right, provides that “the Office of Justice Programs shall assure that the security and privacy of all information is adequately provided for....” While the latter subsection is “essentially administrative in nature,” the former subsection “clearly imposes an affirmative obligation upon every person possessing statistical information to use it only for its intended purpose.” 714 F.2d at 751.6