Brenda Edwards v. District of Columbia, a Municipal Corporation
[…] Samuels v. District of Columbia, 770 F.2d 184 (D.C.Cir.1985). While not mandating the precise method by which the administrative grievance procedure must be carried out, the statute still constrains official discretion in a significant and clear fashion.5

On the other hand, Boatowners and Tenants Association v. Port of Seattle, 716 F.2d 669 (9th Cir.1983), found the declaration in 33 U.S.C. § 551 (1982) “that water terminals are essential at all cities and towns located upon harbors ... and that at least one public terminal should exist ... open to the use of all on equal terms” to be too general to provide a right to plaintiffs to challenge the defendants’ rates. Similarly, in Perry v.