Brenda Edwards v. District of Columbia, a Municipal Corporation
[…] Despite the apparent narrowing of the dictates to the local PHAs through the specification of preferences, the court in Phelps v. Housing Auth., 742 F.2d 816 (4th Cir.1984), held that the section creates no rights.

On the other hand, § 5(f) of the Hawaiian Admission Act, Pub.L. No. 86-3, 73 Stat. 4, 6 (1959), provides that Hawaii must hold certain lands “as a public trust ... for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians ... and their use for any other object shall constitute a breach of trust for which suit may be brought by the United States." Despite the great breadth of this obligation, especially in the concept of public trust, the court in Keaukaha-Panaewa Community Ass'n v. Hawaiian Homes Comm’n, 739 F.2d 1467 (9th Cir.1984), held that the section does create rights.