Steven J. Casper, M-8294 v. Joseph Ryan, and the Attorney General of the State of Pennsylvania, and the District Attorney for Philadelphia County
[…] 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 9101; 18 U.S.C. App.III § 2.

. Article V(c) provides:

If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporary custody of said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in article III or article IV hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information, or complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.

*128842 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 9101; 18 U.S.C. App.III § 2.