Therefore, he was not entitled to the lesser-included offense instruction, his constitutional rights were not violated, and the writ should not issue.
III. Entrapment
Prather also claims entitlement to an instruction on entrapment. Assuming that an improper denial of this instruction constitutes a violation of Prather’s due process right to a fair trial and not merely an unreviewable error of state law, Prather must prove that a reasonable jury could have concluded from the evidence that the government entrapped him.
Ky.Rev.Stats. 505.010 provides:
“Entrapment
“(1) A person is not guilty of an offense arising out of proscribed conduct when:
“(a) He was induced or encouraged to engage in that conduct by a public servant or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant seeking to obtain evidence against him for the ' purpose of criminal prosecution; and
“(b) At the time of the inducement or encouragement, he was not otherwise disposed to engage in such conduct.
“(2) The relief afforded by subsection (1) is unavailable when: