concurring:
[…] Accordingly, in the absence of entry-restriction or some other hint of congressional hostility to competition, it seems appropriate to be skeptical of any claim that interests in restricting competition are even within the broad “arguable” zone.
Here the case for incorporation of the antitrust laws’ standards is especially appropriate. As the court points out, FLPMA expresses a direct interest in satisfying “industrial, security and environmental needs” — an interest that competition is likely to advance. Plaintiffs themselves cite 30 U.S.C. § 184(i) (1982), which requires the Secretary, before issuing any coal lease, to obtain the advice of the Attorney General “as to whether such lease would create or maintain a situation inconsistent with the antitrust laws.” Id. § 184(i )(2). As FLPMA and § 184(Z)were adopted by the same Congress, plaintiffs suggest that the latter’s concern for competition pervades the former. If so, the interest is clearly in the encouragement of competition, not its suppression.