ON PETITION FOR REHEARING
[…] Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 41.002 (Vernon Supp. 1987). Prior to the 1983 amendments to the Texas Property Code, homeowners were entitled to exempt $5,000 of the value of their homestead together with improvements if the property was acquired prior to 1971, and $10,000 if the property was acquired after 1971. The Texas Property Code, however, expressly makes the new one-acre homestead retroactive. See id. § 41.002(c) ("The definition of a homestead as provided in this section applies to all homesteads in this state whenever created.”). The retroactive application of the new acreage homestead exemption has been upheld against a due process challenge. See In re Starns, 52 B.R. 405, 413 (S.D.Tex:1985) (Randall, Circuit Judge, sitting by designation).