United States v. Charles Jackson, and Anthony Wayne Browning, United States of America v. Michael Ryan
[…] 506 F.2d at 896.

. In Hart II, after reconsidering its earlier judgment in light of United States v. Ortiz, 422 U.S. 891, 95 S.Ct. 2585, 45 L.Ed.2d 623 (1975), and United States v. Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. 873, 95 S.Ct. 2574, 45 L.Ed.2d 607 (1975), the court concluded that its "decision that the Sierra Blanca checkpoint is the functional equivalent of the border means that the non-probable cause search in this case was a valid border search which met the Fourth Amendment requirement of reasonableness.”

. Section 1357(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any officer or employee of the Service authorized under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General shall have power without warrant—
(3) within a reasonable distance from any external boundary of the United States, to ... search for aliens ... [in any] vehicle ..., for the purpose of patrolling the border to prevent the illegal entry of aliens into the United States.

The corresponding regulations define "reasonable distance” to mean "within 100 air miles from any external boundary of the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 287.1(a)(2) (1987).