United States v. Charles Jackson, and Anthony Wayne Browning, United States of America v. Michael Ryan
[…] . Section 1357(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any officer or employee of the Service authorized under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General shall have power without warrant—
(3) within a reasonable distance from any external boundary of the United States, to ... search for aliens ... [in any] vehicle ..., for the purpose of patrolling the border to prevent the illegal entry of aliens into the United States.

The corresponding regulations define "reasonable distance” to mean "within 100 air miles from any external boundary of the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 287.1(a)(2) (1987). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a) (At the border, "[immigration officers are authorized and empowered to board and search any vessel, aircraft, railway car, or other conveyance, or vehicle in which they believe aliens are being brought into the United States.”).