A. An Overview of the Statute
[…] See Randolph-Sheppard Vendors, 795 F.2d at 103-04. The court went on to examine whether an exception to the exhaustion requirement applied in that case, thereby implying that arbitration was not a jurisdictional prerequisite but a prudential one. See id. at 104-11.
The United States Code also mandates arbitration as a mechanism for resolving certain federally regulated labor disputes. See Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. § 157. The mechanisms set up under such provisions do not parallel that of the MPPAA, however, because of the applicability of the Norris-LaGuardia Act to such labor disputes. See Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 108 (“No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation imposed by law ..., or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration."); Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen v. Toledo, P. & W. R.R., 321 U.S. 50, 56, 64 S.Ct. 413, 417, 88 L.Ed. 534 (1944) (29 U.S.C. § 108 deprives federal court of power to issue injunction where parties have not arbitrated in accordance with provisions of Railway Labor Act).