A. An Overview of the Statute
[…] Grand Union Co. v. Food Employers Labor Relations Ass’n, 808 F.2d 66, 68 (D.C.Cir.1987) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)). “If informal review does not resolve the differences between plan sponsor and employer, the statute commands arbitration: ‘Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title, [i.e., the prescriptions on establishment, calculation, and collection of withdrawal liability] shall be resolved through arbitration.’ ” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1)). The plan sponsor’s withdrawal liability determination is presumed correct under the statute, a presumption that the employer may rebut upon a showing “by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination was unrea*322sonable or clearly erroneous.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(3)(A).