Anthony Stuart v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] ID at 4. ¶6 The appellant filed a petition for review. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tabs 1-2. OPM filed a response, PFR File, Tab 5, to which the appellant replied, PFR File, Tab 7. The Acting Clerk of the Board issued an order directing the parties to respond on the relevancy of Babakitis v. Office of Personnel Management, 978 F.2d 693 (Fed. Cir. 1992), to this case. PFR File, Tab 8. The appellant has filed a response. PFR File, Tab 9. OPM has not responded. DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW ¶7 Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8411(c)(1)(B), a Federal employee covered under FERS generally is entitled to credit, for purposes of computing a basic retirement annuity, for “each period of military service performed after December 31, 1956, and before the separation on which title to annuity is based, if a depos it 4 (including interest, if any) is made with respect to such period in accordance with section 8422(e).” 2 Barth v. Office of Personnel Management, 116 M.S.P.R. 123, ¶ 9 (2011). However, as detailed below, section 8411(c)(2) provides that, except under certain circumstances, an employee usually cannot receive both military and civilian retirement service credit for the same periods. See Babakitis, 978 F.2d at 695 (observing that the analogous Civil Service Retirement System (CSRS) provision concerns double-crediting of military service time preceding civilian service, i.e., counting such military service as part of both a military and a civilian pension). Section 8411(c)(2) states the following: If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, the service of the employee or Member may not include credit for such period of military service unl ess the retired pay is awarded— (A) based on a service-connected disability— (i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States; or (ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by section 1101 of title 38; (B) under chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act). 5 U.S.C. § 8411(c)(2); see 5 C.F.R. § 842.306(b) (OPM’s regulation implementing the statutory provision). ¶8