On August
[…] See also Lyeth v. Hoey, 305 U.S. 188, [59 S.Ct. 155, 83 L.Ed. 119] (1938).
Id. at 335, 337 (footnote omitted). The Commissioner now appeals.
DISCUSSION
Section 2056(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.) provides, in pertinent part:
the value of the taxable estate shall * * be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate.
(Emphasis added.) Section 2056(d) further provides that:
For purposes of this section, an interest in property shall be considered as passing from the decedent to any person if and only if—
******
(3) such interest is the dower or curtesy interest (or statutory interest in lieu thereof) of such person as surviving spouse of the decedent; * * *.
Interests that pass to the surviving spouse as the result of a will contest are subject to special rules, set forth in Treasury Regula*497tion, 26 C.F.R. § 20.2056(e)-2(d). Specifically, subsection (2) of section 20.2056(e)-2(d) pertains to situations, such as the present case, where property is transferred to the surviving spouse in settlement of her claims against the estate. Section 20.-2056(e)-2(d)(2) provides:
(2) If as a result of the controversy involving the decedent’s will, or involving any bequest or device thereunder, a property interest is assigned or surrendered to the surviving spouse, the interest so acquired will be regarded as having “passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse” only if the assignment or surrender as a bona fide recognition of enforceable rights of the surviving spouse in the decedent’s estate.