United States v. Bo
[…] Id. at 97-98, 435 S.Ct. at 41. See also United States v. Wright-Barker, 784 F.2d 161, 167 (3d Cir.1986). Unlike the Bowman situation, Congress has defined “foreign commerce” as applied to section 2314, and therefore Bowman provides little assistance here.
The relevant legislative history clearly precludes the application of section 2314 to the transportation of stolen money between two foreign countries. Section 10 first appeared in the 1948 recodification of Title 18 of the United States Code, Pub.L. No. 80-*468772, § 10, 62 Stat. 683, 686 (1948), and the Revisor’s Notes to that section state that it “consolidates into one section identical definitions contained in sections 408, 408b, 414(a) and 419a(b) of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed.” These provisions, one of which was a provision of the National Stolen Property Act containing the predecessor to section 2314, all defined “interstate or foreign commerce” to include: