Slatky, John v. Amoco Oil Company, Service Station Dealers of America, Inc., Amicus Curiae
[…] To assure distributors' market flexibility, however, the Act also permits termination or nonrenewal because of certain distributor business decisions. So long as a franchisee has received or been offered at least a three year franchise agreement, a distributor may terminate or fail to renew a franchise agreement if it decides “in good faith and in the normal course of business” to withdraw from the relevant geographic market area. See § 2802(b)(2)(E).1

In addition, for three-year franchisees, a distributor may fail to renew the agreement of a franchisee who leases a property from the distributor if the distributor determines “in good faith and in the normal course of business:

(I) to convert the leased marketing premises to a use other than the sale or distribution of motor fuel,
(II) to materially alter, add to, or replace such premises,
(III) to sell such premises, or
(IV) that renewal of the franchise relationship is likely to be uneconomical to the franchisor [distributor] despite any reasonable changes or reasonable additions to the provisions of the franchise which may be acceptable to the franchisee.”

§ 2802(b)(3)(D)(i).

Whenever a distributor terminates or fails to renew a franchise relationship for one of these business purposes, however, he must meet several other requirements.