United States of America v. Daniel Klubock
[…] Each district court ... may from time to time ... make and amend rules governing its practice not inconsistent with these rules.

(Emphasis provided.)

Rule 57 and the other federal criminal rules (including Rule 6, pertaining to grand juries,24 and Rule 17, pertaining to subpoenas) were enacted under authority of a statute, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3771-3772 (1984), by which Congress specifically empowered the Supreme Court to prescribe rules of pleading, practice and procedure governing criminal cases for the district courts. Federal and local rulemaking further rest upon authority granted by 28 U.S.C. § 2071 (1982), which delegates to the federal courts the power “from time to time to prescribe rules for the conduct of their business.” Such rules must be “consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court.”