concurring and dissenting:
[…] The land use plans Congress envisioned would modify existing plans in several aspects, including public participation.” J.A. at 153. Though obscure, the record here suggests that the MFPs used to effect reclassifications did conform to the requirements of § 202, most particularly including public participation.
The Department of Interior has promulgated regulations allowing the BLM to rely on an MFP to terminate a classification only if the MFP meets criteria closely paralleling those of § 202. Under 43 C.F.R. § 1610.8(a)(1) (1986), MFPs can support re-classifications only where they [1] “shall have been developed with public participation and governmental coordination....” and [2] “shall be in compliance with the principle of multiple use and sustained yield.” Assuming that Interior has adhered to this regulation (and there are no claims of non-adherence), the first criterion assures that none of the terminations here at issue can have violated § 202 in the single aspect specified by the district court as a potential discrepancy (and the feature most