In Re Sealed Case (Three Cases)
[…] Id. at 11.

The Judiciary Committee’s request for an investigation also pointed to possible wrongdoing by Edward Schmults and Carol Dinkins. The Attorney General concluded, however, that there were no reasonable grounds to believe that further investigation of these allegations was warranted and so did not refer these matters to the independent counsel. Id. at 22, 47-48. In deciding whether to refer a matter to the independent counsel, the Attorney General is required by § 592(c)(1) of the Act to “comply with the written or other established policies of the Department of Justice with respect to the enforcement of criminal laws.” The decision concerning Schmults and Dinkins was made in accordance with a Department of Justice policy that criminal prosecutions not be commenced “if there is no reasonable prospect that an unbiased jury would return a criminal conviction.”