In Re Sealed Case (Three Cases)
[…] The Act applies to the President and Vice President, the Director and Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, cabinet-level officials, various other officials in the Department of Justice and in the Executive Office of the President, and high level offi*479cials on the President’s campaign committee. 28 U.S.C. § 591.

Under the Act, the Attorney General must begin an investigation, to be completed within ninety days, if he finds the information of wrongdoing given him “sufficient to constitute grounds to investigate.” 28 U.S.C. § 592. During this preliminary investigation, the Attorney General’s investigative resources are severely limited; he has “no authority to convene grand juries, plea bargain, grant immunity, or issue subpoenas.” Id.