In Re Sealed Case (Three Cases)
[…] The change is effective immediately. Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1987, Pub.L. No. 100-191, § 6(b)(2)(F), 101 Stat. 1293 (1987).

. 28 U.S.C. § 546 reads:

The district court for a district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.

. 28 U.S.C. § 592(d)(1) provides:

Any application under this chapter shall contain sufficient information to assist the division of the court to select [an] independent counsel and to define that independent counsel’s prosecutorial jurisdiction.

. I note too the cardinal principle that courts construe statutes, whenever fairly possible, to avoid any constitutional conflict. See, e.g., NLRB v. Catholic Bishop, 440 U.S. 490, 500-01, 99 S.Ct. 1313, 1318-19, 59 L.Ed.2d 533 (1979).

. Accord In re Olson, 818 F.2d 34 (D.C.Cir.Indep.Couns.Div.1987) (holding that Attorney General’s decision not to refer certain matters to independent counsel precludes Special Division from making the same referral).

.28 U.S.C. § 595(b) reads:

(1) In addition to any reports made under subsection (a) of this section, and before the termination of [an] independent counsel’s office under section 596(b) of this title, such independent counsel shall submit to the division of the court a report under this subsection.