In Re Sealed Case (Three Cases)
[…] Expansion of independent counsel’s jurisdiction requires a request by the Attorney General. § 593(c).

.Under the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1987, the forum for judicial review of the removal of an independent counsel is the United States District Court for the District of Columbia and no member of the Special Division may participate in the review proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(3) (as amended Dec. 15, 1987). The change is effective immediately. Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1987, Pub.L. No. 100-191, § 6(b)(2)(F), 101 Stat. 1293 (1987).

. 28 U.S.C. § 546 reads:

The district court for a district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.

. 28 U.S.C. § 592(d)(1) provides:

Any application under this chapter shall contain sufficient information to assist the division of the court to select [an] independent counsel and to define that independent counsel’s prosecutorial jurisdiction.