Kokechik Fishermen's Association v. Secretary of Commerce Appeal of Federation of Japan Salmon Fisheries Cooperative Association
[…] In sections 1373 and 1374, the statute plainly envisions that NOAA will issue permits on a species-by-species basis. For example, section 1373(a) directs NOAA to “prescribe ... regulations with respect to the taking ... of animals from each species of marine mammals.... ” Section 1374(b)(2)(A) provides that “[a]ny permit issued under this section shall specify the number and kind of animals which are authorized to be taken or imported.” Finally, section 1373(c) authorizes NOAA to promulgate regulations that restrict the age, size, or sex of the marine mammals for which a permit may issue.