John Barren, an Incompetent, by His Guardian, Henrietta Barren v. United States
[…] The determination of when a medical malpractice claim accrues, however, is an inherently judicial inquiry. As discussed above, other courts of appeals have not found themselves to be powerless in circumstances analogous to Barren’s case, and for the reasons I have set forth I think we should follow their lead.

. The government also claims immunity pursuant to 50 Pa.Stat.Ann. § 7114 (Purdon Supp. 1978). However, I discuss only the first statute because I believe the second one, 50 Pa.Stat. § 7114, does not apply. Section 7114 was passed after the negligence in this case had already occurred. See 1 Pa. Const.Stat.Ann. § 1926 (Purdon Supp.1987) (effective 1972)

("No statute shall [be] construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”). See Hanczar v. Trellis, 14 Pa. D. & C. 3d 466, 468 (Arbitration Panel for Health Care), permission to appeal denied, 14 Pa. D. & C. 3d 470 (Pa. Commw. 1980).