Philip Landry v. Judge J. Robert Hoepfner and William Guste, Jr., Attorney General, State of Louisiana
[…] State v. Landry, 463 So.2d 761, 764 (La.App. 5th Cir.), writ denied, 464 So.2d 1373 (La.1985); State v. Vieto, 453 So.2d 259 (La.App. 5th Cir.), writ denied, 457 So.2d 1183 (La.1984). See also State v. Johnson, 458 So.2d 1301 (La.1984). And, as Landry was not convicted of violating section 14:99, the charging of that offense is hence immaterial to the present section 2254 suit. The panel opinion correctly attached no significance to the section 14:99 charge, and Landry has not asserted before this Court that it has any relevance.

.Article 779 provides:

"A. A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment, as set forth in the statute defining the offense, may be a fine in excess of five hundred dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
"B. The defendant charged with any other misdemeanor shall be tried by the court without a jury.”

The statute has been in this form since 1979, except that in 1986 the "as set forth in the statute defining the offense” wording was added (Acts 1986, No. 852, § 1).