(dissenting in part and concurring in part).
[…] (Codified at D.C.Code § 43-903 (1981) (emphasis added)).
This required that an “action [be] brought” to set aside fare orders. Declaring a “rate” invalid without such action is a plain denial of due process.
(b) D.C.Code Title 12 (Limitation of Actions).
In the absence of a more specific statute of limitations, the catch-all provision of the D.C.Code requires that any attack on a rate must be brought within three years. D.C. Code § 12-301 (1981) provides:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues....
... (8) for which a violation is not otherwise specifically prescribed — three years....
(c) Public Law 757, Ch. 669, 70 Stat. 598, 49 U.S.C. 27 et seq. (84th Cong., 2d Sess., July 24, 1956) (“Franchise Act").
This Act provides: