dissenting:
[…] In my view, the bankruptcy court had not only the power, but the duty, under § 546(b), to allow Green Hill to docket its judgment and perfect its lien against Kim, notwithstanding the automatic stay provisions of § 362(a)(4).
I also disagree with the majority’s view that the lis pendens was inapplicable in this instance because Green Hill’s suit was not an action concerning title to real property. Virginia Code § 8.01-268 provides, in part: “No lis pendens or attachment shall bind or affect a subsequent bona fide purchaser of real or personal estate_” (emphasis added), reflecting an intent by the legislature that the filing of a lis pendens not be restricted to suits directly involving title to real property.