American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio, Local 1843 v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Were I the initial decisionmaker, I would hold Greenwood’s back pay award subject to the dues check off for the one-year term of his consent,1 although not beyond that term. Such a resolution of this controversy would give effect to the worker’s written assignment for which § 7115(a) provides; it would also mesh well with the Back Pay Act, which states that an employee “affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action” is to be treated “for all purposes” as if he had “performed *557services for the agency during [the period for which the adverse personnel action was in effect].” 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)(B). See also id. § 5996(b)(l)(A)(i) (reinstated employee entitled to amount he would have “earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred”). The Union seeks too much, however, in demanding that the dues deduction persist beyond the one-year term of the dues withholding form Greenwood filed.