dissenting:
[…] Garner, 471 U.S. at 3, 105 S.Ct. at 1697, 85 L.Ed.2d at 4.
In holding that the Tennessee statute was unconstitutional insofar as it authorized the use of deadly forced against unarmed, nondangerous suspects, the Court underscored the overwhelming trend among the states to abandon the common law rule, which allowed the use of whatever force necessary to prevent the escape of a fleeing felon. Gamer, 471 U.S. at 25-26, 105 S.Ct. at 1708-09, 85 L.Ed.2d at 18-19. Among those statutes identified by the Court as an embodiment of the common law rule was section 776.05, Florida Statutes, which authorized a police officer to use “any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or another ... or when necessarily committed in arresting felons fleeing from justice.” Fla.Stat. § 776.05 (emphasis added).2
In contrast to section 776.05, the city of Clewiston’s police manual was much more restrictive, providing that deadly force could be used by a police officer only: