Apologia
[…] . If any doubt about the Air Force’s intentions thereafter remained, it was eradicated by the final sentence of the answer: "If payment is not received after a pay over order is submitted, please refer all inquiries to the Pay Section."
Clearly, the Air Force contemplated making payment in the regular course of its business once it received a court order, and implied that the only remaining impediment after a court order would be possible administrative oversight on its part — which the Air Force was keen to correct quickly should it occur.
. See n. 3, supra.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1738 provides:
The Acts of the legislature of any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States, or copies thereof, shall be authenticated by affixing the seal of such State, Territory, or Possession thereto.
The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State, Territory or Possession, or copies thereof, shall be proved or admitted in other courts within the United States and its Territories and Possessions by the attestation of the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a seal exists, together with a certificate of a judge of the court that the said attestation is in proper form.
Such acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.
(emphasis added).
.Supreme Court cases have generally employed a two-step analysis for examining whether a state court judgment should be given preclusive effect in subsequent federal cases.