concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The Ninth Circuit could adopt its own rule providing for reference of this type of complaint to the chief judge for processing in the manner already provided for complaints about judges. The judicial council already has the authority to “make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within the circuit.” 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1). Moreover, all judicial officers are required to promptly carry into effect all orders of the judicial council. 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(2). The council has sufficient authority and adequate tools for an inquiry within the ambit of due process, whereas a panel of the circuit does not. The judicial council is authorized “to hold hearings, to take sworn testimony, and to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum.” 28 U.S. C. § 332(d)(1). An appellate panel has no authority to make findings of fact.