Jose Gubiensio-Ortiz v. Al Kanahele, Warden, Metropolitan Correctional Center, San Diego, California, United States of America v. Raul Chavez-Sanchez
[…] Ferreira, 54 U.S. (13 How.) 40, 14 L.Ed. 40 (1852).

I do not believe that the Commission’s activities violate the prohibition against executive or legislative review of judicial decisions. The prohibition only requires that judicial decisions be final. The Commission issues no such decisions. It only promulgates rules. Likewise, none of the duties assigned to the Commission has any aspect of advisory jurisdiction. The Commission’s power to “give due consideration to any petition filed by a defendant requesting modification of the guidelines utilized in the sentencing of such defendant,” 28 U.S.C. § 994(s), its power to monitor the performance of the guidelines and issue instructions to probation officers and others enforcing them, id. § 995(a)(9), (10), and making “recommendations to Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and correctional matters,” id. § 995(a)(20), do not purport to give it the ability to decide an individual’s sentencing. That is left to the district courts.

The Commission may exist within the judicial branch and still not engage in “judicial” functions of a “case or controversy” character.