Norfolk Shipbuilding & Drydock Corporation v. Robert T. Nance
[…] We think that it is premature in this case to address the issue.

. Norfolk contends on appeal that the alleged voluntary termination agreement was not a part of the settlement agreement and therefore should not be held to these statutory procedures. We disagree. The provision of 20 C.F.R. § 702.242(a) that such agreements be self-sufficient mandates that the agreement be included, at least where, as in this case, the alleged agreement to quit was in partial compensation for monies listed in the Form LS-471. 20 C.F.R. § 702.242(a) provides:

The settlement application shall be a self-sufficient document which can be evaluated without further reference to the administrative file. The application shall be in the form of a stipulation signed by all parties and shall contain a brief summary of the facts of the case to include: a description of the incident, a description of the nature of the injury to include the degree of impairment and/or disability, a description of the medical care rendered to date of settlement, and a summary of compensation paid and the compensation rate or, where benefits have not been paid, the claimant’s average weekly wage.

Furthermore, 20 C.F.R. § 702.242(b) requires that the terms of the settlement be set forth in detail:

(b) The settlement application shall contain the following:
(1) A full description of the terms of the settlement. ...
(2) The reason for the settlement, and the issues which are in dispute, if any.
* * * * * *
(4) Information on whether or not the claimant is working or is capable of working....
* * * * * *
(6) A statement explaining how the settlement amount is considered adequate.

. The Deputy Commissioner’s approval also contemplates full disclosure of all settlement terms: