Video International Production, Inc., Cross-Appellee v. Warner-Amex Cable Communications, Inc., the City of Dallas, Cross-Appellant
[…] Cf. Williamson County Re*1090gional Planning Commission v. Hamilton Bank, 473 U.S. 172, 105 S.Ct. 3108, 3120, 87 L.Ed.2d 126 (1985); City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, — U.S. -, 108 S.Ct. 915, 924, 926, 99 L.Ed.2d 107 (1988).

. It is true that, under Texas Local Government Code, § 211.009(c), the building inspection department’s notices may have had the legal effect of requiring a four-to-one or five-to-zero vote in VIP's favor at the Board of Adjustment in order for VIP to prevail on an appeal. However, as VIP never took an appeal, this is irrelevant.

. Section 211.010(c) provides:

"(c) An appeal stays all proceedings in furtherance of the action that is appealed unless the official from whom the appeal is taken certifies in writing to the board facts supporting the official’s opinion that a stay would cause imminent peril to life or property. In that case, the proceedings may be stayed only by a restraining order granted by the board or a court of record on application, after notice to the official, if due cause is shown.”

It is obvious in this case that the exception "imminent peril to life or property" would not be applicable.

While the Dallas Development Code authorizes the building inspection department to have utilities disconnected in case of zoning violations, the City never did this.