Government Employees Insurance Company v. Benton, Ernest, in No. 88-1175. Benton, Ernest, in No. 88-1176 v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] The Supplemental Provisions of the Financial Responsibility Law provide that the law applies to insurance policies issued or renewed after the October 1,1984 effective date. Section 11 of the Supplemental Provisions of the Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 53, No. 12, 1984 Pennsylvania Legislative Service 129; 75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1701, note. Accord Brack v. Allstate Ins. Co., 666 F.Supp. 703 (M.D.Pa.1986).

The primary basis of Benton’s appeal is that underinsured motorist coverage occurs here by operation of law. To justify entitlement to this coverage, Benton relies on § 1731(a) of the Financial Responsibility Law. This section states that after October 1, 1984, “no motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth without underinsured motorist coverage.” According to Benton, because Brisco did not receive physical possession of the policy from GEICO until after the effective date of the Financial Responsibility Law, the GEICO policy must provide the now-required underinsured motorist coverage.