Kenaitze Indian Tribe v. State of Alaska
[…] Id. § 3111(4).1

ANILCA accordingly provides that “the taking on public lands of fish and wildlife for nonwasteful subsistence uses shall be accorded priority over the taking on such lands of fish and wildlife for other purposes.” Id. § 3114. Section 3113 defines “subsistence uses” as “the customary and traditional uses by rural Alaska residents of wild, renewable resources” for a variety of uses. Id. § 3113 (emphasis added).

The statute directs the Secretary of the Interior to establish the administrative *314structure necessary for the implementation of the statute. Id. § 3115(a)-(c).