Kenaitze Indian Tribe v. State of Alaska
[…] The urban population consists of people living in communities of 2,500 or more, while the rural population comprises everyone else. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, 1980 Census of Population, vol. I, ch. B, part 3, at A-2. Many federal statutes use the word rural in its conventional sense. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(2)(D) (Supp. IV 1986) (for purposes of computing Social Security payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services, “rural area” defined as any area outside a metropolitan area); 42 U.S.C. § 1490 (Supp. IV 1986) (for purposes of applying Title V of Housing Act of 1949, “rural area” defined as “any open country, or any place, town, village, or city which is not part of or associated with an urban area” and where the population does not exceed certain limits). The Federal Communications Commission and the Federal Housing Administration similarly define rural in terms of an area’s population. See National Cable Television Ass’n v.