Pablo Maldonado-Perez v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Patel sought not a change of venue but rather a continuance merely because his counsel claimed to need more time to prepare and purportedly had a scheduling conflict, of which the court found no evidence. Patel gave no reasons for failing to appear himself. These unique facts clearly meet the congressional objective of allowing in absentia hearings as a means to "punish aliens who fail to appear” at their hearing for no good reason. H.R.Rep. No. 1365, supra, at 57, U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News 1952, pp. 1712-1713.

. 8 U.S.C.A. § 1362 (1970) provides:

Right to counsel: In any exclusion or deportation proceedings before a[n] [immigration judge] and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such exclusion or deportation proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.

"The legislative history of this provision 'confirms that Congress wanted to confer a right." Castro-O’Ryan v. U.S. Department of Immigration and Naturalization, 847 F.2d 1307, 1312 (9th Cir.1988).